BIG HONZO 2019

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona 6061 Aluminum Butted
SIZESS, M, L, XL
REAR SHOCKn/a
FORKRockShox Recon RL Solo Air 130mm Tapered 110mm Spacing
CRANKARMSSRAM NX
CHAINRINGS28t X-Sync
B/BSRAM Powerspline 73mm
PEDALSKona JS2
CHAINSRAM PC1110
FREEWHEELSRAM PG1130 11-42t 11spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM NX
SHIFTERSSRAM NX
BRAKE CALIPERSShimano Hydraulic
FRONT BRAKE ROTORShimano RT30 180mm (centerlock)
REAR BRAKE ROTORShimano RT30 160mm (centerlock)
BRAKE LEVERSShimano Hydraulic
HEADSETFSA No.57B
HANDLEBARKona XC/BC 35
STEMKona XC/BC 35
SEATPOSTTrans-X Dropper Internal 31.6mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Key Grip Slip on
SADDLEWTB Volt Sport SE (Sport 250 SE size S)
FRONT HUBShimano 110x15mm (centerlock)
REAR HUBShimano 148x12mm (centerlock)
SPOKESStainless Black 15g fr / 14g rr
RIMSWTB ST i35
FRONT TIREWTB Ranger TCS 27.5×2.8″
REAR TIREWTB Ranger TCS 27.5×2.8″
PAINT COLORMatt Black w/ Emerald Green & Yellow Decals
EXTRASn/a

All specifications are subject to change without notice

GEOMETRYmminches

SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH370420470530
2TT LENGTH592619647684
3REACH425450475510
4STACK622631640649
5STANDOVER723729736758
6HT ANGLE67.567.567.567.5
7HT LENGTH95105115125
8ST ANGLE75.075.075.075.0
9CS LENGTH430430430430
10BB DROP50505050
11BB HEIGHT310310310310
12WHEELBASE1144117312021241
13FRONT CENTER719747776815
14FORK LENGTH541541541541
15FORK OFFSET51515151
KONA Geometry

SIZING + FIT

ROAD/CX/ASPHALT

HEIGHT/INCHESHEIGHT/METRICINSEAM/INCHESINSEAM/METRICROAD/ROVELIBRECX/SUTRADEWSCOCO
4’10”-5’1″147-155 cm24”-27”61-69 cm46-48 cm46 cm46-48 cm46-48 cmSmall
5’0″-5’3″152-160 cm26″-29″66-74 cm48-50 cm46-49 cm48-50 cm46-49 cmSmall, Medium
5’2″-5’7″157-170 cm27″-30″69-76 cm48-52 cm49-51 cm48-52 cm48-54 cmMedium, Large
5’6″-5’10”168-178 cm29″-31″74-79 cm52-54 cm51-54 cm52-54 cm52-56 cmMedium, Large
5’9″-6’0″175-183 cm30″-33″76-84 cm52-56 cm54-55 cm52-56 cm54-59 cmLarge, XL
5’11”-6’2″180-188 cm32″-35″81-89 cm54-58 cm54-55 cm54-58 cm58-61 cmLarge, XL
6’1″-6’5″185-196 cm33″-36″84-91 cm56-58 cm55 cm56-58 cm58-61 cmXL

MTB/ALL MOUNTAIN/GRAVITY

HEIGHT/INCHESHEIGHT/METRICINSEAM/INCHESINSEAM/METRICCROSSTRAILMTB/XC TRAIL/FATALL MOUNTAIN/ENDUROGRAVITY/DH
4’10”-5’1″147-155 cm24”-27”61-69 cmSmallXSXSN/A
5’0″-5’3″152-160 cm26″-29″66-74 cmSmallSmallSmallN/A
5’2″-5’7″157-170 cm27″-30″69-76 cmSmall, MediumSmall, MediumSmall/MediumMedium
5’6″-5’10”168-178 cm29″-31″74-79 cmMediumMediumMediumMedium
5’9″-6’0″175-183 cm30″-33″76-84 cmMedium, LargeMedium, LargeMedium/LargeMedium/Large
5’11”-6’2″180-188 cm32″-35″81-89 cmLarge, XLLarge, XLLarge/XLLarge/XL
6’1″-6’5″185-196 cm33″-36″84-91 cmLarge/XLLarge/XLLarge/XLLarge/XL

KONA KAHUNA 29er

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona Race Light 6061 Aluminum Butted
SIZESS, M, L, XL
REAR SHOCKn/a
FORKRockShox Recon RL Solo Air 100mm Tapered
CRANKARMSSRAM NX
CHAINRINGS28t X-Sync
B/BSRAM Powerspline 73mm
PEDALSKona JS2
CHAINSRAM PC1110
FREEWHEELSRAM PG1130 11-42t 11spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM NX
SHIFTERSSRAM NX
BRAKE CALIPERSShimano MT500
FRONT BRAKE ROTORShimano RT56 180mm
REAR BRAKE ROTORShimano RT56 160mm
BRAKE LEVERSShimano MT500
HEADSETFSA No.57B
HANDLEBARKona XC/BC Riser
STEMKona XC
SEATPOSTKona Thumb w/Offset 31.6mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Key Grip
SADDLEWTB Volt Comp (Comp 250 size S)
FRONT HUBFormula 100x15mm
REAR HUBFormula 135x10mm
SPOKESStainless Black 14g
RIMSWTB ST i29 TCS
FRONT TIREWTB Trail Boss 29×2.25″
REAR TIREWTB Trail Boss 29×2.25″
PAINT COLORGloss Charcoal Blue w/ Copper & Dark Gray Decals
EXTRASn/a

All specifications are subject to change without notice

GEOMETRYmminches

SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH370420470530
2TT LENGTH578605632666
3REACH404428453484
4STACK606616625634
5STANDOVER733738743763
6HT ANGLE69.069.069.069.0
7HT LENGTH95105115125
8ST ANGLE74.074.074.074.0
9CS LENGTH455455455455
10BB DROP60606060
11BB HEIGHT315315315315
12WHEELBASE1119114711761210
13FRONT CENTER671699727761
14FORK LENGTH506506506506
15FORK OFFSET51515151
KONA Geometry